Ballroom

The NUS Competitive Ballroom Team focuses on high quality dancing and technique necessary for the world of competitive ballroom dancing.
We train as hard as any other sport, but in heels and with a lot more class. Competitive Ballroom comprises 10 different genres of dance which are broadly
separated into latin and standard dances.Latin dance styles taught here are the Chacha, Rumba, Samba, Paso Doble & Jive.
Standard dance styles taught are the Waltz, Tango, Viennese Waltz, Slow Foxtrot & Quickstep.
In NUS competitive ballroom, you will have the opportunity to take part in local and overseas competitions,
overseas learning trips and have access to the most affordable ballroom classes across the country, with guidance from some of the
best professional dancers in Singapore!We also occassionally do showcase performances and host our own social dance soirees.

Contact us:
nusballroom@gmail.com
  • 5th PassionArts Dancesport Championship 2017

    • Yan Lee & Hwee Chee
      • Latin Open Cat 1 Rumba, 5th Place
      • Latin Open Cat 1 ChaCha, semi finalist
      • Latin Beginner Cat 1 PD, 2nd Place
    • Zhiwei & Angel
      • Latin Open Cha Cha, 5th place
      • Latin Open Jive, 3rd place
      • Latin Beginner Cha cha, 2nd place
      • Latin Beginner Rumba, 1st place
      • Latin Beginner Jive, 1st place
    • Cheng Di & Amanda Chen
      • Latin Open Cat 1 Rumba, 3rd Place
      • Latin Open Cat 1 ChaCha, semi finalist
    • Clement & Yuan Yiin
      • Latin Beginners Cat I -PD 3rd place
      • Latin Open Cat I – S 4th place
      • Latin Beginners Cat I – R 5th place
      • Latin Open Cat I – J 8th place
      • Latin Beginners Cat I – C semi finalist
    • Jooee & Huimin
      • Latin Beginners Cat 1 – R 8th place
      • Latin Beginners Cat 1 – C semi finalist
      • Latin Beginners Cat 1 – J 6th place
      • Latin Open Cat 1 – S 3rd place
      • Latin Open Cat 1 – C semi finalist
      • Latin Open Cat 1 – R semi finalist
      • Standard Pre-Beginner w 6th
    • Karan & Dixin
      • Standard open Cat 2A (w, t) 5th place
      • Standard open Cat 2B (f, q) 3rd place
      • Standard open Cat 3 (w, t, q) 3rd place
    • Jon & Jan
      • Standard Open cat 2A (w, t) 4th place
      • Standard open cat 2B (f, q) 4th place
      • Standard open cat 3 (w, t, q) 4th place
    • Yinghao & Yan
      • Standard open cat 2A (w, t) 1st place
      • Standard open cat 2B (f, q) 1st place
      • Standard open cat 3 (w, t, q) 1st place
  • 8th Raffles Open Dance Championship 2017

    • Karan & Dixin
      • Standard Novice, 1st Place
  • Ballare International Championship 2017

    • Kavin & Lindsey
      • Latin Amateur Closed Asia, 4th Place
  • 3rd Brilliante International Championships

    • 1st in Beginner Waltz, Tango, Quickstep, Foxtrot
    • 4th in Beginner Cha Cha
    • 4th in Amateur Closed Latin
  • Aquilla-NTU Dance Championships 2017

    • 4th in Latin Novice A
    • 3rd in Latin Novice B
    • Semi-finalist in Latin Pre-Amateur
    • 2nd and 3rd in Inter-Tertiary Open Latin
    • 2nd in Beginner Plus Cha Cha Cha and Rumba
    • 2nd in Standard Beginner B
    • 3rd in Standard Novice A
    • 2nd in Standard Novice B 1st in Standard Pre-Amateur
    • 3rd in Standard Amateur Rising Star
    • Semi-finalists and Finalists in Adult Beginner Cha Cha and Rumba
    • Semi-finalists and Finalists in Latin Adult Restricted Category
  • 2nd Allegro Open (Ipoh)

    • Ballroom Pre-Amateur Champion
    • Ballrooom Novice A Champion
    • 2nd in Beginner Open Waltz, Quickstep, Tango and Foxtrot
    • 3rd in Beginner Open Waltz and Tango
    • 3rd in Beginner Open Samba
    • 3rd in Latin Novice B
  • Singapore Open Dance Championship 2016

    • Champion in Novice Standard
    • Finalists in Standard Pre-Amateur
  • 2016 CTC Cup (Taipei)

    • 2nd in World College Open Latin
    • 4th in Amateur Rising Star Latin
    • Top 35 in World Amateur Open Latin
    • Semi-finalists in College Club 2 dance and 3 dance Latin
    • Quarter-finalists in Novice Open Latin
    • Quarter-finalists in Amateur Rising Star Latin
    • Quarter-finalist in Amateur Rising Star Standard
    • Quarter-finalist in World Amateur Open Standard
  • Non-Competition Achievements:

    • Organised inaurugal NUS Ballroom Social Dinner & Dance (Carpe Vespera)
Sponsors:
The French Cellar